Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Sign Up
IBAA Privacy Policy

General Information

At IBAA, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not rent, resell, or distribute your Personal Information to non-affiliated third parties for marketing purposes. The information we collect is used to provide services to our full members, affiliate members, and non-members. This statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations.

IBAA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-ibaa.ca websites to which this site may link. You should review the privacy policies and terms-of-use agreements of those sites before using them. IBAA is also not responsible for the privacy practices of its clients or users of its client websites.

Please note that IBAA's practices with respect to data collected and used by IBAA in connection with this website are governed by this online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) as amended from time to time, and not by the privacy policy in effect at the time the data was collected.

Accountability

IBAA is accountable for all Personal Information under its care and control. IBAA’s Privacy Officers are responsible for the Privacy Policy and for the Personal Information IBAA receives. Any questions, challenges, or requests for Privacy Information held by IBAA can be directed to IBAA’s Privacy Officers:

George Hodgson (ghodson@ibaa.ca) or Rikki McBride (rmcbride@ibaa.ca)
Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta
3010 Calgary Trail NW
Edmonton, AB  T6J 6V4
800.318.0197 (phone) or 780.424.7418 (fax).

Download IBAA’s "Personal Information Request/Complaint Form."

IBAA complies with Canada's Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act and Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information. Read IBAA’s "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Policies and Procedures."

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Information and privacy preferences at any time. To edit your Profile Information, go to your account on the home page at "Manage Profile," where you can view and make changes to your Personal Information. You may also access and correct your privacy preferences (such as the type of IBAA communications you wish to receive).

To access and/or correct Personal Information submitted through this site or in connection with this site that is not Profile Information or is not accessible online, please write or contact IBAA (ibaa@ibaa.ca / 800.318.0197).

Purpose and Types of Information Collected

According to legislation, Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone of an employee of an organization. In order to use this website, you are not required to provide any information that identifies you personally. However, if you want access to certain features offered through this website, you may need to provide Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to this site, you can engage in many activities without providing any Personal Information. In connection with other activities, however, the site may ask you to provide information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form.

If you elect to engage in these activities, the site may ask that you provide Personal Information, such as your first and last name, email address, employer, title, home and business phone numbers, home and business addresses, CIPR number, date of birth, shipping address, and information about brokerage employees. When participating in electronic commerce via the site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that is asked of you may be mandatory and some may be voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. Similarly, if you wish to delete your mandatory information by updating your Personal Information and privacy preferences in "Manage Profile," you will no longer be able to engage in that particular activity.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

When you use the site, IBAA may also collect information about your computer to facilitate and evaluate your use of the site and the products and services. For example, the site may log environmental variables (such as browser type, operating system, CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol—or IP—address of your computer), and information about use of the site itself (such as referring or exit webpages, number of downloads, and types of services used). The site may also collect anonymous survey responses that include demographic data. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. IBAA may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for improving the site and services, providing more relevant experiences to our clients, and for statistical analysis.

Use of Cookies

This website may gather certain non-personal information through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that collect anonymous information about the site, including the number of visitors to the site and how and when pages are visited. They also recognize repeat visitors, facilitate auto-completion on forms, and allow ongoing access to some sites. Visitors who are concerned about the use of cookie technology may opt to enable a feature in their browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn the user before cookies are stored or exchanged. Please be aware, however, that some parts of this website may no longer function properly if cookies are disabled.

How Your Personal Information Is Used

IBAA collects your Personal Information in order to record, support, and facilitate your participation on the site to which this policy is linked. Primarily, we use your Personal Information to provide you with the services that you request.

IBAA commonly uses your Personal Information for the following purposes:
  • enabling IBAA to acquire or renew a member;
  • assessing membership fees;
  • course/event registration and CE certificate issuance;
  • product purchases;
  • recording, keeping, and disclosing information on course completion, designations, prerequisites, and success statistics, etc.;
  • sharing information with IBAA members, Alberta Insurance Council, Sage Advisor Resources Corp. (a fully owned subsidiary of IBAA), IBAA business booster providers, etc.;
  • assessing IBAA members’ need for other products;
  • protecting the user against inaccurate Personal Information;
  • promoting various member benefits and products to IBAA members;
  • promoting IBAA brokers with consumers;
  • promoting education courses;
  • promoting our professional liability insurance;
  • promoting our convention, conference, and annual meeting.
If you subscribe to or register on the site, for example, the information is used to provide access to the website and other benefits that may be made available to registered users. Your Personal Information is also used to track your website preferences and keep you informed within the community unless you have opted not to receive such communications or such communications are prohibited by law.

Consent

IBAA seeks written consent where appropriate using the "Consent for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information" form. Otherwise, submission of Personal Information on this website constitutes consent for collection and use of the Personal Information described above.  

IBAA does not share your Personal Information with third parties other than those required to fulfill a transaction that you have requested or a member benefit.

Your Personal Information will be securely stored, kept only as long as it serves its intended purpose, and thereafter destroyed in a secure manner.
more IBAA Courses and Events

2017-07-10 » 2017-07-14
Licensing Level 1 Immersion - Edmonton

Featured Members

Online Surveys
Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal